Bearsted & Thurnham Club
Bearsted & Thurnham Club

Last Update: 10th July 2018

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Bearsted & Thurnam Club (“The Club”) is committed to ensuring that when we collect and use information about people who visit our website or contact us in other ways (as described below), we do so in accordance with applicable data privacy laws. This Privacy Policy explains how we may use information that we obtain about you and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information. Changes to the content or services found on our website may be changed without notice, and consequently our Privacy Policy may change at any time in the future. You should visit this page regularly to check for changes.

 

Under EU data protection laws, personal information may only be used where one of the following applies:  

  • you have consented to the use
  • we need use it to achieve a legitimate interest, and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights
  • it is necessary to enter into or perform a contract with you
  • we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations
  • the use is necessary for us to protect your vital interests (or another person’s)
  • we need to use it to perform a task in the public interest.

 

Generally, we will process data on one of the first two grounds listed above. If we are processing on this basis of consent, you will be presented with an opportunity to consent at the point where we collect your data.   You may withdraw your consent at any time through the data preference centre (see further details below.  If we are processing on the basis of our need to achieve a legitimate interest, the nature of that interest is set out below. 

 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

If you visit our website

 

When someone visits http://www.bearstedclub.com/ we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information (your IP address, browser, and type of device) and details of visitor behaviour patterns (where you joined our site from, the path you take through our site and where you leave). We do this for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and engagement levels, which in turn enables us to make improvements. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

The Club also uses cookies on its website. You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.  This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

   

If you call our contact numbers

 

When you call The Club contact numbers our line provider (British Telecom) collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information (which means they store the number you are calling from). We can use this information for legitimate business purposes, i.e. to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our services.

 

If you email us

 

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored by us for cybersecurity reasons.  Email blocking software may also be used.  The Club has a legitimate business interest in using your email address, and any personal data included in your message, to resolve and respond to any issues raised.  Your email will be handled in line with our policies, depending on the nature of your enquiry.

 

If you use our membership enquiry form(s)

 

When you submit information via our membership enquiry form, we collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, occupation, and the name of your first and second proposer.  We need to collect this for the legitimate business purpose of processing your membership enquiry. If your membership enquiry is successful, we further use this information for the legitimate business purpose of administrating your membership. If your membership enquiry was unsuccessful, The club will use your email address and or telephone number to keep you updated on when you will be able to apply again, until such time you instruct us that you no longer wish to be kept updated.

 

If you are a member

 

The club will use, your email address and/or telephone number to keep you updated with news and events that have an effect on your membership, all members are able to unsubscribe from these emails at anytime within the email themselves. The club uses a third party service called mail chimp to deliver these updates to you, in order for this to happen, the club has to provide mail chimp with your email address.

 

If you are a guest

 

When you sign in as a guest the club will collect data, your first name, surname, time of sign in and whether you have visited the club before. This data is used to provide information on guests that have entered the club with a member. We will only use this information we collect for legitimate purposes, i.e. processing the amount of guests the club / member has signed in. The club will also use this data for future new members joining.

 

 

If you make a complaint to us

 

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a digital file containing the details of the complaint and store it on our system. The file normally contains the identity of the complainant (together with any contact details provided) and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

 

We will only use the personal information we collect for legitimate business purposes, i.e. processing the complaint and checking on the level of service we provide.

 

We may have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis and reach a satisfactory conclusion.

 

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

   

HOW CAN YOU MANAGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

Under data privacy laws, you have the rights to:

 

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request a restriction of your data processing;
  • request deletion or correction of your personal data; and
  • request that your personal data be transferred to another person or entity.

 

If you would like to exercise your rights you can do so by emailing - secretary@bearstedclub.com

 

Or in writing by writing to

FAO - Secretary

Bearsted and Thurnham Club

The Green Bearsted

Maidtsone

Kent ME14 4DT

 

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

Other than as outlined above (for example where we use third party service providers), we will not usually disclose personal data. However we may disclose your information to third parties in the following circumstances:

 

if we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so;

if we believe your use of our websites has or may violate any law, regulation or our Terms of Use; or

if we believe you are or may be a threat to safety, security, property, our rights or the rights of others;

 

 

HOW CAN YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT OUR USE OF DATA?

 

The tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

 

Any complaints should be addressed to the club Secretary using the contact details below. If we fail to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to contact the UK Information Commissioner.  For further information on how to do that, please go to the following webpage: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.   

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

 

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of The Clubs collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

 

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, make requests concerning your data or make a complaint, you can email: secretary@bearstedclub.com or write to:

 

FAO - Secretary
Bearsted and Thurnham Club

The Green Bearsted

Maidtsone

Kent ME14 4DT

Print Print | Sitemap
© Bearsted & Thurnham Club